Is MISO DELICIOUS SOUP, MISO DELICIOUS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tofu
  • soybeans
  • powdered soybean paste

tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SOYBEAN PASTE (WITH RICE), AGAR, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, TOFU (SOYBEANS, MALTOSE, STARCH BLEND [POTATO, TAPIOCA], CALCIUM SULFATE), SEAWEED, DRIED GREEN ONION, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHINESE CABBAGE EXTRACT POWDER, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER.

Check MISO DELICIOUS SOUP, MISO DELICIOUS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCooking