Is MISO GINGER VINAIGRETTE, MISO GINGER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Miso Paste (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Mirin Wine (Organic Sake (Water, Organic Rice, Koji), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Water), Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic Onion Puree, Organic Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness)
Check MISO GINGER VINAIGRETTE, MISO GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISO GINGER VINAIGRETTE, MISO GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
MISO GINGER VINAIGRETTE, MISO GINGER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


