Is Miso Japanese Barbecue Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, umami-forward barbecue sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that clings well as a glaze or finishing drizzle. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, brushing on skewers, tossing with roasted vegetables, or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite rich flavor and versatility, noting it enhances grilled proteins and vegetables.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Red Miso (Non-GMO Rice, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Koji Seed), White Miso (Non-GMO Rice, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Koji Seed), Organic Rice Vinegar, Mirin (Water, Rice, Koji Seed, Sea Salt), Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Green Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Wheat, Soy, Sesame.

Check Miso Japanese Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
SmoothDense
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling