Is MISO & MUSTARD FLAVORED DRESSING, MISO & MUSTARD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed pork
- chicken protein and artificial mustard oil
- xanthan gum
hydrolyzed pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MISO (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE AND SALT), CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT (RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, SALAD MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED PORK AND CHICKEN PROTEIN AND ARTIFICIAL MUSTARD OIL.
Check MISO & MUSTARD FLAVORED DRESSING, MISO & MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISO & MUSTARD FLAVORED DRESSING, MISO & MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MISO & MUSTARD FLAVORED DRESSING, MISO & MUSTARD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


