Is Miso Tasty Organic White Miso Paste 100G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • organic soybeans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans (29%) (Soya), Organic Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture

Check Miso Tasty Organic White Miso Paste 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miso Tasty Organic White Miso Paste 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep