Is Miso Tasty Sweet & Savoury Miso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • miso paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Miso Paste (45%) (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Mirin, Sugar, Acidity Regulator, (citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum). Contains: Soybeans.

Check Miso Tasty Sweet & Savoury Miso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miso Tasty Sweet & Savoury Miso is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMarinadingTopping