Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Protein Chocolate Chunk Banana Bread, Muffin & Pancake Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Bananas, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Protein Chocolate Chunk Banana Bread, Muffin & Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep