Is Miss Jones Cookie Mix Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An easy to prepare cookie mix that yields cookies with a tender, chewy center and slightly crisp edges; reviewers report a sweet, pleasant homestyle flavor. Common uses include everyday snacks, bake sales, and quick desserts. Customers often praise convenience, reliable texture, and adaptability for add-ins and consistent results across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS (GLUTEN-FREE), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CANDIES (dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), sugar, tapioca syrup, gum acacia, coloring (vegetable juice, spirulina extract, turmeric oleoresin), carnauba wax, beeswax), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT

Check Miss Jones Cookie Mix Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miss Jones Cookie Mix Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking