Is Miss Sweetie Dark Chocolate Pineapple Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soy lecithin

emulsifier soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, E476, Vanillin, Thickener (E414), Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, So2 Max 300Ppm, Dark Chocolate Contains 56% Cocoa Solids

Check Miss Sweetie Dark Chocolate Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miss Sweetie Dark Chocolate Pineapple is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go