Is Miss Vickie's Applewood Smoked BBQ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle-cooked potato chips offer a pronounced applewood smoke and tangy barbecue seasoning, delivering a crunchy, hearty texture favored for snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and party platters. Customer reviews commonly note consistent crispness and bold smoky flavor, with occasional comments about strong seasoning intensity and variable salt perception and packaging variance noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Torula Yeast, Brown Sugar, Molasses Powder, Paprika, Spice And Herb (Contains Mustard), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Colour (Contains Sulfites)), Contains Milk, Mustard And Sulphite

Check Miss Vickie's Applewood Smoked BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Applewood Smoked BBQ is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish