Is Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold jalapeño heat with smoky undertones and a kettle-cooked, crunchy texture; thick, ridged chips hold up well for dipping. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, at parties, or paired with sandwiches and beer. Reviewers generally report consistent crunch and pronounced spice, while some note occasional variability in heat between bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola And/or Corn Oil), Jalapeno Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract). Milk

Check Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoDipping