Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour Potato Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (lactose, Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate*, Acetic Acid*, Malt Vinegar Solids (barley), Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Citric Acid*, Natural Flavour). *for Tartness. Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley Ingredients.
Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


