Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver a bold tang and savory zip, with a firm, ridged texture that holds up to dipping. Common reviewer themes note consistent crunch, pronounced flavor intensity, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution; typical uses include snacking straight from the bag, serving with sandwiches, or pairing with cold beers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver a bold tang and savory zip, with a firm, ridged texture that holds up to dipping. Common reviewer themes note consistent crunch, pronounced flavor intensity, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution; typical uses include snacking straight from the bag, serving with sandwiches, or pairing with cold beers.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Lactose, Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Malt Vinegar Solids (Barley), Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour), For Tartness Contains Milk And Barley
Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


