Is Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced tangy acidity and crisp saltiness characterize these kettle-style chips, which have a thick, ridged structure delivering a firm, crunchy bite and flakiness. Commonly eaten as a snack or alongside sandwiches and dips, reviewer comments note a bold flavor and crunch, with occasional remarks that the tang may be intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (lactose, Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate*, Acetic Acid*, Malt Vinegar Solids (barley), Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Citric Acid*, Natural Flavour). *for Tartness. Contains: Milk And Barley Ingredients.

Check Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltyTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go