Is Miss Vickie's Spicy Dill Pickle Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Miss Vickie's Spicy Dill Pickle potato chips are a unique blend of ingredients that include dill, parsley, garlic, green bell peppers, and cayenne pepper. The cayenne pepper provides a kick to the chips. These kettle-cooked chips are made without trans fat and are low in saturated fat, cholesterol-free, and free of artificial colors and flavors. Some people have expressed concerns about the product possibly being expired.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Miss Vickie's Spicy Dill Pickle potato chips are a unique blend of ingredients that include dill, parsley, garlic, green bell peppers, and cayenne pepper. The cayenne pepper provides a kick to the chips. These kettle-cooked chips are made without trans fat and are low in saturated fat, cholesterol-free, and free of artificial colors and flavors. Some people have expressed concerns about the product possibly being expired.
Ingredients
SPECIALLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC powder, SODIUM ACETATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER powder, oNION powder, ACETIC ACID*, CITRIC ACID*, HERBS AND SPICES (INCLUDING DILL SEED), YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR). *FOR TARTNESS
Check Miss Vickie's Spicy Dill Pickle Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Spicy Dill Pickle Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Vlasic Ovals Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips, Keto Friendly, 16 OZ
About this product
Chips · Pouch


