Is Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, thin potato chips seasoned with tangy dill-pickle flavor, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party offering, or sandwich side. Reviewers note bold, tangy flavor and consistent crunch, while some report uneven seasoning or overly intense pickle notes. Packaged in 7.75-ounce retail bags.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin potato chips seasoned with tangy dill-pickle flavor, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party offering, or sandwich side. Reviewers note bold, tangy flavor and consistent crunch, while some report uneven seasoning or overly intense pickle notes. Packaged in 7.75-ounce retail bags.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Dill Pickle Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavors, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, And Spice Extracts (Including Dill))
Check Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Potato Chips, Dill Pickle Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


