Is Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate and
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate and

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender, flexible texture that folds without tearing; commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas and warmed flatbread servings. Reviewers often note reliable softness, good size for fillings, and occasional variability in thickness or tendency to dry if stored between uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/Or Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate And/Or Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid And/Or Citric Acid), Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid), Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfte And/Or Mono- And Diglycerides).

Check Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoMeal Prep