This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mission Burrito Tortillas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly savory tortillas offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that holds fillings without tearing. Commonly warmed to increase flexibility, they suit burritos, wraps, quesadillas and handheld meals. Customers often praise consistent size and durability with generous fillings, while some note occasional tearing or uneven heating after storage for reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (59%) (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Sugar, Mineral Salts (500, 450), Iodised Salt, Vegetable Gums (412, 466), Acidity Regulator (297), Emulsifier (471), Preservatives (282, 200), Colour (171), Yeast

Check Mission Burrito Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mission Burrito Tortillas is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Mission Burrito Tortillas | Spoonful