Is Mission Carb Balance Spinach Herb Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat gluten isolate
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat

modified wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch,whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Wheat Gluten Isolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spinach Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Fumaric Acid, And Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness). Contains: Wheat

Check Mission Carb Balance Spinach Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go