Is Mission® Chicharrones Pork Rinds - 4oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rinds

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, intensely savory snack with bold, smoky-forward flavor and pronounced salty finish. Aggressively crisp, shattering texture that leaves flaky bits. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or crushed as a coating. Customer reviews praise crunch and flavor while noting occasional bag inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds And Salt

Check Mission® Chicharrones Pork Rinds - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mission® Chicharrones Pork Rinds - 4oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go