Is Mission Corn Chips Chilli & Lime 230g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty chilli-and-lime seasoned corn chips deliver a bold, tangy heat with a firm, crunchy texture, commonly used for casual snacking, dunking in salsa or guacamole, and layering into nachos. Customer reviews frequently mention strong flavour and sturdy crispness, with occasional comments on uneven seasoning or saltiness. Some note packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (69%), Vegetable Oil, Chilli and Lime Seasoning (7%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powder, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Food Acids (330, 262), Flavour Enhancer (621, 627, 631), Soy Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice Ground (Chilli Powder), Free Flowing Agent (551), Colour (124), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Natural Extracts (Lime, Celery, Pepper, Paprika)), Water.

Check Mission Corn Chips Chilli & Lime 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Corn Chips Chilli & Lime 230g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoTopping