Is Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar Soy Free?

Description
A medium-heat jarred dip offering creamy, smooth texture with occasional chunks; reviewers often cite balanced, savory flavor and easy dipping consistency. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a hot topping or cooking addition. Reviews note convenience of the jar and microwaveable reheating and portability for gatherings and parties.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A medium-heat jarred dip offering creamy, smooth texture with occasional chunks; reviewers often cite balanced, savory flavor and easy dipping consistency. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a hot topping or cooking addition. Reviews note convenience of the jar and microwaveable reheating and portability for gatherings and parties.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Green Chilies, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 And Yellow 6)
Check Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission® Medium Salsa Con Queso 15.5 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


