This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mission Burrito Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly savory tortillas offer a pliable, slightly chewy texture that holds fillings without tearing. Commonly warmed to increase flexibility, they suit burritos, wraps, quesadillas and handheld meals. Customers often praise consistent size and durability with generous fillings, while some note occasional tearing or uneven heating after storage for reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (59%) (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Sugar, Mineral Salts (500, 450), Iodised Salt, Vegetable Gums (412, 466), Acidity Regulator (297), Emulsifier (471), Preservatives (282, 200), Colour (171), Yeast

Check Mission Burrito Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mission Burrito Tortillas is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Mission Burrito Tortillas | Spoonful