Is Mission Original Gluten Free Tortillas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oils
hydrogenated soybean oils
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Pea Protein, Resistant Corn Starch, Potato Extract, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sucralose, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Baking Soda, Inulin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tapioca Flour, Millet Flour, Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness)
Check Mission Original Gluten Free Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Original Gluten Free Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


