Is Pringles Potato Crisps Original Soy Free?

Description
Mild savory original flavor with a uniform, crisp snap and thin, uniform curved shape; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party share, or dipper. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient canister storage, praising portability while sometimes reporting broken pieces in bags or cans during shipping and occasional batch variability noted.
Why it's not soy free
- high oleic soybean
high oleic soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild savory original flavor with a uniform, crisp snap and thin, uniform curved shape; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party share, or dipper. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient canister storage, praising portability while sometimes reporting broken pieces in bags or cans during shipping and occasional batch variability noted.
Ingredients
Dried potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, cottonseed, high oleic soybean, and/or sunflower oil), degerminated yellow corn flour, cornstarch, rice flour, maltodextrin, mono- and diglycerides, salt, and wheat starch. Contains wheat ingredients.
Check Pringles Potato Crisps Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Potato Crisps Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Details →Reviews
Pringles potato crisps
Love this economical and tasty treat, especially when on the go. The blue tube "Original" flavor is also Low FODMAP. Can be purchased for only $1.00 at many dollar stores!!

Similar Products
Where to buy
Pringles Potato Crisps Original is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


