Is Mission Original Wraps 8 Pack | 567g Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a tender, chewy texture, commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas, and sandwich-style rolls. Reviewers often note consistent size, easy folding, and good value, though some report occasional tearing or variable freshness across batches; others praise reheating without dryness at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a tender, chewy texture, commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas, and sandwich-style rolls. Reviewers often note consistent size, easy folding, and good value, though some report occasional tearing or variable freshness across batches; others praise reheating without dryness at home.
Ingredients
Wheat flour (64%) (thiamine, folic acid), water, vegetable oil, mineral salts (450, 500), iodised salt, sugar, vegetable gums (412, 466), acidity regulator (297), emulsifier (471), preservatives (282, 200), processing aids (wheat).
Check Mission Original Wraps 8 Pack | 567g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Original Wraps 8 Pack | 567g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission Original Wraps 8 Pack | 567g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


