Is Mission Perform Matcha Superblend Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Matcha Powder (camellia Sinensis, Ceremonial Grade) (38%), Inulin (from Chicory Root), Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct) Powder, Yerba Mate Leaf Powder (ilex Paraguariensis) (8%), Lion's Mane Extract (hericium Erinaceus, Fruiting Body, 5:1) (3%), Cordyceps Extract (cordyceps Sinensis, Fruiting Body, 10:1) (1%), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Methylcobalamin (vitamin B12), Natural Flavouring.
Check Mission Perform Matcha Superblend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Perform Matcha Superblend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorade 02 Perform Thirst Quencher Frost Glacier Freeze 50.9 Ounce Instant Powder Mix Tin
Remedy Organics Matcha Oxidants, 12 fl oz
Sencha Naturals Organic Matcha 100% Japanese Green Tea Powder
Bigelow Tea Matcha Green Tea with Turmeric -- 18 Tea Bags
TAZO Matcha Latte Green Tea Concentrate, 32 fl oz Carton
About this product
Supplement · Powder


