Is Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil and
  • interesterified soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 count 17.5 oz are tortillas filled with favorite ingredients. These tortillas are made from the best ingredients available and contain 0 grams of trans fat. However, it is important to note that these tortillas are perishable. People generally like Mission Tortillas, but some have reported that the tortillas are stuck together. Overall, these tortillas offer a delicious option for creating soft tacos with high-quality ingredients and no trans fat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/Or Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate And/Or Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And/Or Citric Acid), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid), Cellulose Gum, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite And/Or Mono- And Diglycerides).

Check Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go