Is Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 count 17.5 oz are tortillas filled with favorite ingredients. These tortillas are made from the best ingredients available and contain 0 grams of trans fat. However, it is important to note that these tortillas are perishable. People generally like Mission Tortillas, but some have reported that the tortillas are stuck together. Overall, these tortillas offer a delicious option for creating soft tacos with high-quality ingredients and no trans fat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate and
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 count 17.5 oz are tortillas filled with favorite ingredients. These tortillas are made from the best ingredients available and contain 0 grams of trans fat. However, it is important to note that these tortillas are perishable. People generally like Mission Tortillas, but some have reported that the tortillas are stuck together. Overall, these tortillas offer a delicious option for creating soft tacos with high-quality ingredients and no trans fat.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/Or Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate And/Or Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And/Or Citric Acid), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid), Cellulose Gum, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite And/Or Mono- And Diglycerides).
Check Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


