This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mission zero carb tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SORRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), FUMARIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES CONTAINS: WHEAT tion Inving TX 75038

Check Mission zero carb tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Mission zero carb tortillas | Spoonful