Is Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat gluten isolate
  • wheat
  • modified wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a concentrated savory punch and chewy, slightly leathery texture. Often used as a topping for salads, pizzas and pastas, folded into sandwiches, or eaten as a snack. Reviews commonly note consistent bold taste and convenient packaging, while some buyers report variable moisture and occasional intense pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Wheat Starch, Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Seasoning (tomato Powder, Spices, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Sundried Tomato Powder, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika), Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Wheat

Check Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.