Is Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, herb-forward flavor with a concentrated savory punch and chewy, slightly leathery texture. Often used as a topping for salads, pizzas and pastas, folded into sandwiches, or eaten as a snack. Reviews commonly note consistent bold taste and convenient packaging, while some buyers report variable moisture and occasional intense pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Wheat Starch, Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Seasoning (tomato Powder, Spices, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Sundried Tomato Powder, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika), Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Wheat

Check Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
TenderLight
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go