Is Mississippi Cheese Straw Factory Gift Tin Red Velvet Cookies (Red Velvet, 10 Ounce) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Chocolate Chips, Brown Sugar, Butter, Margarine, Sugar, Pure Cocoa Powder, Eggs, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Red Color

Check Mississippi Cheese Straw Factory Gift Tin Red Velvet Cookies (Red Velvet, 10 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mississippi Cheese Straw Factory Gift Tin Red Velvet Cookies (Red Velvet, 10 Ounce) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast