Is Mister Choc Choco Thins Milk Chocolate with Puffed Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • 89% milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 20% minimum
whole milk powder
milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

89% Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cacao Butter *, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass *, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 11% Puffed Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonates; Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, * Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Contains: Milk, Soya, Barley. May Also Contain Milk And Nuts.

Check Mister Choc Choco Thins Milk Chocolate with Puffed Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Mister Choc Choco Thins Milk Chocolate with Puffed Rice | Spoonful