Is Mister Choc Choco Thins Milk Chocolate with Puffed Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • 89% milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 20% minimum
whole milk powder
milk chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

89% Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cacao Butter *, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass *, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 11% Puffed Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonates; Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, * Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Contains: Milk, Soya, Barley. May Also Contain Milk And Nuts.

Check Mister Choc Choco Thins Milk Chocolate with Puffed Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking