Is Mister Choc Milk Chocolate Strawberry Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • 5% low fat yogurt powder

milk solids 22% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 5% Low Fat Yogurt Powder (milk), 1.8% Strawberry Crisp (maltodextrin, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum. Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Mister Choc Milk Chocolate Strawberry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking