Is MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

gelatin
monocalcium phosphate
glycerin

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GELATIN, COLOR ADDED, MALT FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E | Spoonful