Is MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GELATIN, COLOR ADDED, MALT FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E | Spoonful