Is MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains 2% or less of glycerin, modified food starch, salt, natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GELATIN, COLOR ADDED, MALT FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISTER E FLAVOR TOASTER PASTRIES, MISTER E in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


