Is MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, concentrated hot mustard with bold, pungent heat and a smooth, thick paste texture. Commonly used as a dipping condiment for Chinese takeout, egg rolls, dim sum, sandwiches, and hot dogs; reviewers often praise its authentic restaurant-style kick and potency while noting the small jar size and portability for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Artificial Flavoring, Polysorbate 80, Distilled Vinegar, Polysorbate 80

Check MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep