Is MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ Vegan?

Description
Sharp, concentrated hot mustard with bold, pungent heat and a smooth, thick paste texture. Commonly used as a dipping condiment for Chinese takeout, egg rolls, dim sum, sandwiches, and hot dogs; reviewers often praise its authentic restaurant-style kick and potency while noting the small jar size and portability for travel.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, concentrated hot mustard with bold, pungent heat and a smooth, thick paste texture. Commonly used as a dipping condiment for Chinese takeout, egg rolls, dim sum, sandwiches, and hot dogs; reviewers often praise its authentic restaurant-style kick and potency while noting the small jar size and portability for travel.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Artificial Flavoring, Polysorbate 80, Distilled Vinegar, Polysorbate 80
Check MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
MISTER MUSTARD ORIGINAL HOT MUSTARD, 7.5 OZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


