Is Mitchum Men Clean Control Antiperspirant & Deodorant 200ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium starch octenylsuccinate
sodium starch octenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Isopropyl Myristate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Parfum (Fragrance), PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Propylene Carbonate, Silica, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Acetyl Cedrene, Benzyl Benzoate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Eucalyptus Globulus Oil, Geraniol, Hexamethylindanopyran, Hexyl Cinnamal, Isoeugenyl Acetate, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Trimethylbenzenepropanol
Check Mitchum Men Clean Control Antiperspirant & Deodorant 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mitchum Men Clean Control Antiperspirant & Deodorant 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Degree Dry Protection Shower Clean Deodorant 1 ea
Degree® MotionSense™ Invisible Solid Sexy Intrigue Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick
Gillette Anti-Perspirant/Deodorant, Cool Wave, Clear + Dri-Tech, 2 Pack
Dove Fresh Invisible Solid Anti-Perspirant/Deodorant 1.6 Oz Stick
Where to buy
Mitchum Men Clean Control Antiperspirant & Deodorant 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


