Is Mitchum Women Triple Odor Defense 48HR Protection Powder Fresh Antiperspirant & Deodorant 35ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Isopropyl Myristate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Disteardimonium Hectorite, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Propylene Carbonate, Silica, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene, Linalool
Check Mitchum Women Triple Odor Defense 48HR Protection Powder Fresh Antiperspirant & Deodorant 35ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mitchum Women Triple Odor Defense 48HR Protection Powder Fresh Antiperspirant & Deodorant 35ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Mitchum Women Triple Odor Defense 48HR Protection Powder Fresh Antiperspirant & Deodorant 35ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


