Is Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white lysozyme

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

manchego cheese (sheep milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, rennet (calf), salt, egg white lysozyme (preservative), non-edible rind contains, caramel color, annatto extract (color), beta carotene (color)), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED AFTER PURCHASE***

Check Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mitica El Trigal Manchego Mini Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackSandwichGarnishSalad