Is MIX ASSORTED CANDY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GUMMY CLUSTERS, BIG CHEWY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • big chewy nerds dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

big chewy nerds dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NERDS INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MALIC ACID, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE. NERDS GUMMY CLUSTERS INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6. BIG CHEWY NERDS INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE.

Check MIX ASSORTED CANDY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GUMMY CLUSTERS, BIG CHEWY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping