Is MIX ASSORTED CANDY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GUMMY CLUSTERS, BIG CHEWY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • big chewy nerds dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • carmine color
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NERDS INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MALIC ACID, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE. NERDS GUMMY CLUSTERS INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARNAUBA WAX, CARMINE COLOR, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6. BIG CHEWY NERDS INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE.

Check MIX ASSORTED CANDY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GUMMY CLUSTERS, BIG CHEWY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping