Is Mixed Berries & Cream Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized heavy cream
- dairy
- whipped cream
- heavy whipping cream
- non-fat milk powder
- milk
- pastry cream powder mix
- pastry cream
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- +3 more
pasteurized heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
yellow cake (sugar, flour, canola oil, baking powder, tapioca food starch, dextrose, salt, soy flour, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, beta carotene, vanilla extract, eggs, canola oil, water), pastry cream (pastry cream powder mix (sugar, non-fat milk powder, modified potato starch, dextrose, sodium alginate, vegetable fat powder, tetra sodium pyrophosphate, natural flavors, calcium lactate, beta carotene), milk), whipped cream (heavy whipping cream (pasteurized heavy cream), sugar), strawberries, blackberries, blueberries, raspberries, glaze (water, cane sugar, glucose, pectin, citric acid, agar agar, sea salt, tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor)
Check Mixed Berries & Cream Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mixed Berries & Cream Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mixed Berries & Cream Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


