Is mixed berry fruit lollies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • raspberry flavour ice cream
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

raspberry flavour ice cream (50%) (partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut oil, whey powder (milk), flavouring, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum, acid: gitric acid, colour: beetroot red), mixed berry coating (42%) (water, sugar, strawberry purée, raspberry purée, glucose syrup, blackcurrant concentrate, colour, anthocyanins, ravouring, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum, citrus fibre, acid: citric acid), raspberry ripple (79%) (sugar, water, glucose syrup, raspberry purée, cornflour, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrates, colour, anthocyanins, gelling agent: pectins, flavouring),

Check mixed berry fruit lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go