Is Mixed Berry Granola Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Chicory Root Extract, Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Cranberries (sugar, cranberries, sunflower oil), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Dried Blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil), Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dried Raspberries, Molasses, Calcium Carbonate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Extract, Modified Milk Ingredients, Wheat Flakes.

Check Mixed Berry Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go