Is MIXED BERRY PROTEIN POWDER, MIXED BERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mixed-berry flavor with sweet-tart berry notes; aroma is fruity and noticeable. When blended it yields a smooth, creamy drink, though some reviewers report occasional grittiness or chalky aftertaste. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, yogurt, oatmeal, and baked goods as a flavor boost or convenient beverage base for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check MIXED BERRY PROTEIN POWDER, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go